Florida Tax Tip of the Month: Separately Stated and Itemized Charges
[…] Remember the Tax Tip about the Florida Department of Revenue’s drop of oil concept in service transactions? Ah, good times. Just in case you missed it, I mentioned one example where in order for optional services (like transportation/delivery charges) to be exempt in a transaction involving tangible personal property, you had to play by the rules. Well, some of the rules I was referring to included separately stating and itemizing those "optional" charges from the cost of the main tangible goodies.

This is what section 212.05, FS, says “… the consideration paid must be separately identified and stated with respect to the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction or the entire transaction shall be presumed taxable. The burden shall be on the seller of the service or the purchaser of the service, whichever applicable, to overcome this presumption by providing documentary evidence as to which portion of the transaction is exempt from tax.”


Did you notice who bears the burden of overcoming the presumption that all the charges on an invoice (or in a transaction) are taxable?

Cleverly, it could be the seller or the purchaser! And hold on, it doesn't stop there. Even the tax itself has to be separately stated!