Florida Tax Tip of the Month: Separately Stated and Itemized Charges
[…] The burden shall be on the seller of the service or the purchaser of the service, whichever applicable, to overcome this presumption by providing documentary evidence as to which portion of the transaction is exempt from tax.”


Did you notice who bears the burden of overcoming the presumption that all the charges on an invoice (or in a transaction) are taxable?

Cleverly, it could be the seller or the purchaser! And hold on, it doesn't stop there. Even the tax itself has to be separately stated! Section 212.07, FS, expressly states “[a] dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale.” Failure to comply could cause personal liability to the seller for the tax. Talk about motivation!



But hey, let's get real. Some situations make it tricky (or "not practicable," as the statute puts it) to separately state and itemize charges.